In a decision and order on September 14, 2020, the court ruled in favor of defendants, granting their
[…] In a decision and order on September 14, 2020, the court ruled in favor of defendants, granting their motion to dismiss the complaint and denying plaintiffs’ motion for a preliminary injunction. It held that in light of the COVID-19 pandemic, the procedures the board implemented complied with BHVA by-laws and the N-PCL. It noted that because of COVID-19, N-PCL § 603, which normally requires in-person meetings, was amended to provide that “[f]or the duration of the state disaster emergency… [a] board of directors may, in its sole discretion, determine that meetings of members be held partially or solely by means of electronic communication” as long as the board implements reasonable measures to, among other things, confirm the identities of those participating, provide members with the ability to participate, and record and maintain a record of votes or other actions taken.