Senate Bill 820
[…] For purposes of this bill, “female” is an individual who self-identifies as a woman, regardless of the gender assigned at birth.
Senate Bill 1300
Also signed on September 30, 2018, SB 1300 adds Section 12923 to the Government Code and amends Section 12940 of the same code (California’s Fair Employment and Housing Act). Section 12923 makes several policy declarations that will make it more difficult—and perhaps impossible—for employers to obtain summary judgment in harassment cases. New Government Code Section 12923 declares the state’s affirmation of its approval of the standard set forth by Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg in her concurrence in Harris v. Forklift Systems (1993) 510 U.S. 17, that in a workplace harassment suit “the plaintiff need not prove that his or her tangible productivity has declined as a result of the harassment. It suffices to prove that a reasonable person subjected to the discriminatory conduct would find, as the plaintiff did, that the harassment so altered working conditions as to make it more difficult to do the job.”
The new statute also declares that a single incident of alleged harassment is sufficient to create a triable issue of fact regarding the existence of a hostile work environment.