Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Under FCRA, if an employer uses background checks in its hiring process, it must provide candidates with a “clear and conspicuous” disclosure explaining that it may seek to obtain a consumer report about the candidate. 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(2)(A). The disclosure must be standalone, meaning that it is “in a document that consists solely of the disclosure.” Id.
California’s ICRAA is very similar, requiring employers to provide a “clear and conspicuous disclosure” to candidates before any consumer report is procured “in a document that consists solely of the disclosure…” Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.16(a)(2)(B). ICRAA further requires that the disclosure inform candidates of the purpose of the report; provide notice that any report may “include information on the consumer’s character, general reputation, personal characteristics, and mode of living”; identify the consumer reporting agency by name, address and telephone number; and define the scope of the investigation. Id.
The Ninth Circuit’s Decision and Reasoning in Gilberg
The Ninth Circuit agreed with Gilberg and reversed the district court’s decision.