In seeking certiorari, the defendants in Martinelli challenged the lower courts’ application of the discovery rule to the copyright infringement claim at issue.
[…] This decision comes on the heels of the Court’s decision in Warner Chappell Music, Inc. v. Nealy, issued earlier this month. In Warner Chappell, the Supreme Court rejected a three-year damages cap on timely copyright infringement claims, but expressly did not consider the threshold question of whether copyright claims brought under the discovery rule are indeed timely under the Copyright Act.
Section 507(b) of the Copyright Act provides that “No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.” 17 U.S.C. § 507(b).