While filing a UCC-1 financing statement is the primary tool to perfect for most forms of collateral under the UCC, there are a number of exceptions.
[…] Before summarizing the holding and discussing major takeaways, this Alert also provides readers with a brief overview of the use and purpose of DACAs in secured lending transactions.
What Is a DACA?
In almost all secured financing transactions, a lender will want to ensure that it has a perfected security interest in the debtor’s deposit accounts (among other applicable collateral). The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) characterizes collateral in certain ways, and that characterization dictates how a secured party can obtain a perfected security interest in such collateral. Under the UCC § 9-102(a)(29), a deposit account is defined as a “a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank.” Put simply, a “deposit account” under the UCC is the actual account that a debtor maintains with a bank.