This case, which may have broad implications on post-grant proceeding process before the USPTO, is being watched by companies around the world.
[…] See U.S. Const., art. II, § 2, cl. 2. In particular, the Federal Circuit determined that APJs are principal officers for two reasons:
- Lack of review of an APJ panel’s decision by another presidentially appointed officer; and
- Secretary of Commerce’s limited ability to remove APJs.
As a remedy, the Federal Circuit severed the removal provision of APJs under 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a) that limited removal “only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service” to render APJs inferior officers and vacated and remanded the decision to be reheard by a new panel of constitutionally appointed APJs.
The Supreme Court considered the questions of: